22 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

D-Link DXS-1210-12TC 12-Port Smart Managed 10-Gigabit Switch

DXS-1210-12TC

 DXS-1210-12TC, D-Link DXS-1210-12TC 12-Port Smart Managed 10-Gigabit Switch
D-Link.png

Key Features

  • Includes 8x 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports/2x SFP+ ports/2x 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
  • Switching capacity of up to 240Gbps
  • Auto Surveillance VLAN
  • Loopback detection
  • Cable diagnostics
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • DXS-1210-12TC

Part No: DXS-1210-12TC

Stock Code: 2972146

MORE INFO ▼

£977.99 Inc VAT

WAS £1,086.49 SAVE £109.00

Add To Basket

2 In Stock for Delivery

FINANCE

0% for 4 Months with PayPal Credit

or V12 Finance from £28.88 a month

Click for more information ►

DELIVERY OPTIONS

FREE Delivery, or
From tomorrow if ordered by 5pm

Click to view delivery information ►

COLLECT FROM BOX

Order online now then collect from Box

(2 available tomorrow)

STORE COLLECTION

Collect from over 2,500 shops in the UK.

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

D-Link DXS-1210-12TC 12-Port Smart Managed 10-Gigabit Switch

DXS-1210-12TC
Loading

The D-Link DXS-1210 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switches are a cost-effective10 Gigabit switch series capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business.Supporting 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports, this series provides connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency, the DXS-1210 Series fulfils the needs for virtualisation, cloud services, and server-to-server applications, making it perfect for Small-to-Medium-Business (SMB) customers.

Energy Efficient

By incorporating D-Link Green technology, this series of switches is capable of saving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. The switches feature builtin smart fans with internal heat sensors that monitor and detect temperature changes and react accordingly by utilising different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch’s power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically putting ports without a link into a sleep mode. The DXS-1210 Series takes the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

The DXS-1210 Series comes with a complete line-up of L2 features, includes port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down difficult to diagnose switching loops. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the cable quality and quickly discovers errors, allowing hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance.

Quality of Service and Bandwidth Control

The DXS-1210 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new, industry-leading technology that consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single DXS-1210 Series switch, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures quality real-time video monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from IP phones to a designated VLAN. With a prioritised and segmented VLAN, this feature guarantees quality and security of VoIP traffic. The Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require higher priority or more bandwidth.

Secure your Network

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine™ protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DXS-1210 Series supports 802.1X port-based and host-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DXS-1210 Series also features Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) spoofing prevention, which protects from
Loading
attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switch uses packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature filters DHCP replies on unauthorised ports to prevent them from being assigned an IP address.

Versatile Managemnt

The DXS-1210 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility that simplifies the configuration of devices that support the D-Link Discovery Protocol. The D-Link Network Assistant utility easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and displays them on screen for instant access. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. This utility further allows for simultaneous configuration and basic setup of all discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DXS-1210 Series also supports D-View 7 and a limited Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 7 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.

Seamless Integration

The DXS-1210 Series comes with both RJ-45 and SFP+ ports capable of connecting to Cat. 6 and fibre for 10G Ethernet. The DXS-1210-10TS has 8 10GBASE-T ports and 2 SFP+ ports, the DXS-1210-12TC has an additional 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports, while the DXS-1210-16TC has 12 10GBASE-T ports, 2 SFP+ ports, and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports. This means the DXS-1210 Series can provide a flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy.
Loading

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

No. Ports 12
Predominant Port Type 10 Gigabit Ethernet
PoE Ports N/A
Switch Management Smart Managed
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Network Technology 10GBase-T
Brand Name D-Link


Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports12
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
General Information
ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberDXS-1210-12TC
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Shared SFP SlotYes
General Information
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.co.uk
Network & Communication
Layer Supported2
Physical Characteristics
Height44 mm
Width440 mm
Interfaces/Ports
Uplink PortNo
General Information
Brand NameD-Link
Physical Characteristics
Depth210 mm
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
I/O Expansions
Number of SFP+ Slots4
Interfaces/Ports
ModularNo
General Information
Product SeriesDXS-1210
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate)3.15 kg
General Information
Product ModelDXS-1210-12TC
Marketing InformationD-Link's DXS-1210 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are a cost effective 10 GbE switch series capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency the DXS-1210-12TC/12SC can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications making it perfect for SMB customers. DXS-1210 series switches offer 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling.
Product NameDXS-1210-12TC Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Stack PortNo
Port/Expansion Slot Details10 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network / 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Network Technology10GBase-T / 10GBase-X
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

▼ PEOPLE VIEWING THIS PRODUCT ALSO VIEWED

D-Link - DXS-1210-12TC
D-Link DXS-1210-12TC 12-Port Smart Managed 10-Gigabit Switch

DXS-1210-12TC

£977.99 Inc VAT

WAS £1,086.49 SAVE £109.00

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone