Price Match Promise24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% OffersPay in 3 Interest Free Instalments with Klarna
 ET1000S40LC2, StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

ET1000S40LC2

£349.53 Inc VAT

RRP £489.99

Add To Basket

6 In Stock with 30 days free returns

0% for 4 Months

From £16.78 a month

(14.9% APR*)

From £11.95 a month

(14.9% APR*)

StarTech.com.png View brand store>

Key Features

  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy installation

Stock Code: 6164087 | Part No: ET1000S40LC2

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Form Factor Rack-mountable, Desktop
Network Technology 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX


General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET1000S40LC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
Marketing InformationThe ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. More from the Manufacturer
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported40 km
Miscellaneous
Package Contents - 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - 1 x Universal Power Adapter - 1 x Instruction Manual
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
TAA CompliantYes
Network & Communication
Network Technology1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX/LX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorDesktop / Rack-mountable
Height22.9 mm
Width86.4 mm
Depth154.9 mm
Weight (Approximate)408.2 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

StarTech.com - ET1000S40LC2
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

ET1000S40LC2

£349.53 Inc VAT

RRP £489.99

Add To Basket
a
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone