24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

ET90110SC2

 ET90110SC2, StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Key Features

  • UTP to fiber converter w/ rugged steel casing
  • Ethernet converter up to 1.2 miles/2km
  • Supports full or half duplex operation

Part No: ET90110SC2

Stock Code: 6953213

MORE INFO ▼

£74.14 Inc VAT

RRP £92.99

Request Stock Alert

Coming Soon

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Form Factor Rack-mountable, Desktop
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX


General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET90110SC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km
Marketing InformationThe ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. More from the Manufacturer
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber / Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported2 km
Miscellaneous
Package Contents - 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km - 1 x Universal Power Adapter - 1 x Instruction Manual
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Network & Communication
Network Technology10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Miscellaneous
TAA CompliantYes
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorDesktop / Rack-mountable
Height22.9 mm
Width86.4 mm
Depth152.4 mm
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate)391.2 g

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - ET90110SC2
StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

ET90110SC2

£74.14 Inc VAT

RRP £92.99

Request Stock Alert
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone
>