Price Match Promise24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% OffersPay in 3 Interest Free Instalments with Klarna
 ET91000LCOAM, StarTech.com In-Band OAM Fiber Optic Media Converter MM LC 500m

StarTech.com In-Band OAM Fiber Optic Media Converter MM LC 500m

ET91000LCOAM

£194.99 Inc VAT

RRP £269.99

Add To Basket

2 In Stock with 30 days free returns

0% for 4 Months

From £17.51 a month

(14.9% APR*)

StarTech.com.png View brand store >

Key Features

  • 9k Jumbo Frame Support

Stock Code: 1320723 | Part No: ET91000LCOAM

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Form Factor External
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX/SX


General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000LCOAM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameOAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
Marketing InformationThe ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities. Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device. An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. More from the Manufacturer
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Packaged Quantity1
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
LC Port TypeDuplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported550 m
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
TAA CompliantYes
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorExternal
Network & Communication
Network Technology1000Base-LX/SX / 10/100/1000Base-T
Physical Characteristics
Height22.9 mm
Width86.4 mm
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
Physical Characteristics
Depth162.6 mm
Weight (Approximate)411.1 g

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - ET91000LCOAM
StarTech.com In-Band OAM Fiber Optic Media Converter MM LC 500m

ET91000LCOAM

£194.99 Inc VAT

RRP £269.99

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone