24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

ET91000SC2

 ET91000SC2, StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Key Features

  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 550m
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

Part No: ET91000SC2

Stock Code: 6024902

MORE INFO ▼

£129.99 Inc VAT

RRP £182.99

Add To Basket

17 In Stock for Delivery

FINANCE

0% for 4 Months with PayPal Credit

or from £11.67 per month

Click for more information ►

DELIVERY OPTIONS

FREE Delivery, or
From tomorrow if ordered by 4pm

Click to view delivery information ►

STORE COLLECTION

Collect from over 2,500 shops in the UK.

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Form Factor Rack-mountable, Desktop
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX


General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000SC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
Marketing InformationThe ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. More from the Manufacturer
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported550 m
Miscellaneous
Package Contents - Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps - 1 x Universal Power Adapter - 1 x Instruction Manual
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Network & Communication
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX/LX
Miscellaneous
TAA CompliantYes
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable / Desktop
Height25.4 mm
Width88.9 mm
Depth149.9 mm
Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate)394.1 g

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - ET91000SC2
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

ET91000SC2

£129.99 Inc VAT

RRP £182.99

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone
>