Price Match Promise24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% OffersPay in 3 Interest Free Instalments with Klarna
 ET91000SFP2C, StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

ET91000SFP2C

£110.19 Inc VAT

RRP £146.99

Request Stock Alert

Coming Soon

StarTech.com.png View brand store>

Key Features

  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install

Stock Code: 6929837 | Part No: ET91000SFP2C

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter(ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Form Factor Internal
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T


General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000SFP2C
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
Marketing InformationThe ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions). Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter(ET91000SFP2). The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. More from the Manufacturer
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots1
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Miscellaneous
TAA CompliantYes
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorInternal
Height20.3 mm
Width73.7 mm
Depth142.2 mm
Weight (Approximate)110.6 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - ET91000SFP2C
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

ET91000SFP2C

£110.19 Inc VAT

RRP £146.99

Request Stock Alert
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone