24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

MCM110ST2GB

 MCM110ST2GB, StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Key Features

  • 1310nm wavelength
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode

Part No: MCM110ST2GB

Stock Code: 1638585

MORE INFO ▼

Compare (Up To 4 Products)

SHARE

£54.99 Inc VAT

RRP £67.99

Request Stock Alert

Coming Soon

PayPal Credit PayPal Credit

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

More from the Manufacturer

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX


General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMCM110ST2GB
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product ModelMCM110ST2GB
Product NameEthernet to MM Fiber Media Converter
Marketing InformationThis Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. More from the Manufacturer
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported2 km
Network & Communication
Network Technology10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

StarTech.com - MCM110ST2GB
StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

MCM110ST2GB

£54.99 Inc VAT

RRP £67.99

Request Stock Alert
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone
>