24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

MCM1110MMLC

 MCM1110MMLC, StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact 850nm MM LC 550m

Key Features

  • Fiber media converter 850nm MM LC - 550m
  • Compact standalone 10 100 media converter
  • Fiber to ethernet converter with auto MDIX
  • gigabit ethernet media converter

Part No: MCM1110MMLC

Stock Code: 1546095

MORE INFO ▼

£99.99 Inc VAT

RRP £137.99

Add To Basket

In Stock for Delivery

FINANCE

0% for 4 Months with PayPal Credit

or from £8.98 per month

Click for more information ►

DELIVERY OPTIONS

FREE Delivery, or
By Tuesday 29th if ordered by 4pm

Click to view delivery information ►

STORE COLLECTION

Collect from over 2,500 shops in the UK.

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - MCM1110MMLC
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

MCM1110MMLC

£99.99 Inc VAT

RRP £137.99

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone
>