24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - SM 10 km - SC Fiber to Ethernet Converter

MCMGBSCSM10

 MCMGBSCSM10, StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX SM 10 km SC to Ethernet

Key Features

  • Compact design and wall mountable
  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate

Part No: MCMGBSCSM10

Stock Code: 6497465

MORE INFO ▼

£134.99 Inc VAT

WAS £139.99 SAVE £5.00

Add To Basket

7 In Stock for Delivery

FINANCE

0% for 4 Months with PayPal Credit

or from £12.12 per month

Click for more information ►

DELIVERY OPTIONS

FREE Delivery, or
By Tuesday 22nd if ordered by 4pm

Click to view delivery information ►

STORE COLLECTION

Collect from over 2,500 shops in the UK.

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMCMGBSCSM10
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km
Marketing InformationThis fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks. Extend your GbE network cost-effectively The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation. Reliable and scalable network connectivity Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network. The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported10 km
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
TAA CompliantYes
Network & Communication
Network Technology1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorWall Mountable
Height25.4 mm
Width104.1 mm
Depth71.1 mm
Weight (Approximate)195.6 g
Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - MCMGBSCSM10
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - SM 10 km - SC Fiber to Ethernet Converter

MCMGBSCSM10

£134.99 Inc VAT

WAS £139.99 SAVE £5.00

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone
>