24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

StarTech.com 5m 15 ft MPO / MTP Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3

MPO12PL5M

 MPO12PL5M, StarTech.com 5m 15 ft MPO / MTP Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum-Rated OM3

Key Features

  • 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab
  • Terminate 12 fiber connections w/ a single 40Gb network cable: designed for high-density fiber networks
  • Interface different networking devices at varying speeds

Part No: MPO12PL5M

Stock Code: 1746396

MORE INFO ▼

£159.99 Inc VAT

WAS £164.99 SAVE £5.00

Add To Basket

1 In Stock for Delivery

FINANCE

0% for 4 Months with PayPal Credit

or from £14.37 per month

Click for more information ►

DELIVERY OPTIONS

FREE Delivery, or
By Monday 2nd if ordered by 4pm

Click to view delivery information ►

STORE COLLECTION

Collect from over 2,500 shops in the UK.

PayPal Credit PayPal Credit

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

This MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.

The MTP connector provides twelve times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one hand, without having to use additional tools.

The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO12PL5M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMPO12PL5M
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameFiber Optic Network Cable
Marketing InformationThis MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.The MTP connector provides twelve times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one hand, without having to useadditional tools.The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.The MPO12PL5M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Physical Characteristics
ColourAqua
Weight (Approximate)48.2 g
Technical Information
Cable TypeFibre Optic
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 m
Cable length5 m
Connector on First End1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Device SupportedPatch Panel / Switch / Network Device / Server / Router / Media Converter / Hub
Data Transfer Rate5 GB/s
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

StarTech.com - MPO12PL5M
StarTech.com 5m 15 ft MPO / MTP Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3

MPO12PL5M

£159.99 Inc VAT

WAS £164.99 SAVE £5.00

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone