Price Match Promise24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% OffersPay in 3 Interest Free Instalments with Klarna
 PEX10000SFPI, StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe Intel Chip MM/SM NIC

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - PCIe 10G NIC

PEX10000SFPI

£194.99 Inc VAT

WAS £199.99 SAVE £5.00

Add To Basket

10 In Stock with 30 days free returns

0% for 4 Months

From £17.51 a month

(14.9% APR*)

StarTech.com.png View brand store >

Key Features

  • PXE network boot support

Stock Code: 6115046 | Part No: PEX10000SFPI

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberPEX10000SFPI
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
Marketing InformationThis fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber. Increase your network speed Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps. Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances. The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches. Enhance your network capabilities The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel(r) 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel(r) Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support. The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. More from the Manufacturer
Packaged Quantity1
Product Type10Gigabit Ethernet Card
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Interfaces/Ports
Host InterfacePCI Express x8
Total Number of Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedServer
Network & Communication
Network Technology10GBase-SR / 10GBase-LR
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Height119.4 mm
Width17.8 mm
Weight (Approximate)102.1 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - PEX10000SFPI
StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - PCIe 10G NIC

PEX10000SFPI

£194.99 Inc VAT

WAS £199.99 SAVE £5.00

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone