24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

StarTech.com Quad Port SFP+ Server Network Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip

PEX10GSFP4I

 PEX10GSFP4I, StarTech.com Quad Port SFP+ Server Network Card - PCI Express Intel XL710 Chip

Key Features

  • PXE network boot support

Part No: PEX10GSFP4I

Stock Code: 1111133

MORE INFO ▼

£329.99 Inc VAT

RRP £495.99

Add To Basket

3 In Stock for Delivery

FINANCE

0% Up To 24 Months with PayPal Credit

or from £13.75 per month

Click for more information ►

DELIVERY OPTIONS

FREE Delivery, or
By Monday 2nd if ordered by 4pm

Click to view delivery information ►

STORE COLLECTION

Collect from over 2,500 shops in the UK.

PayPal Credit PayPal Credit

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Increase your network speed

This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10GSFP4I is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberPEX10GSFP4I
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameQuad-Port SFP+ Server Network Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip
Marketing InformationThis SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber. Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations. Increase your network speed This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps. Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances. The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches. Enhance your network capabilities The SFP+ server network card features the Intel(r) XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel(r) Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support. The PEX10GSFP4I is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Packaged Quantity1
Product Type10Gigabit Ethernet Card
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Interfaces/Ports
Host InterfacePCI Express x8
Total Number of Ports4
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedServer
Network & Communication
Network Technology10GBase-X
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Height99.1 mm
Width139.7 mm
Depth15.2 mm
Weight (Approximate)121.9 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - PEX10GSFP4I
StarTech.com Quad Port SFP+ Server Network Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip

PEX10GSFP4I

£329.99 Inc VAT

RRP £495.99

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone