Price Match Promise24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% OffersPay in 3 Interest Free Instalments with Klarna
 PEX40GQSFDPI, StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express 40G Network Interface

StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - 40G Network Interface Card

PEX40GQSFDPI

£361.25 Inc VAT

WAS £364.99

Add To Basket

2 In Stock with 30 days free returns

0% for 4 Months

From £17.34 a month

(14.9% APR*)

From £12.35 a month

(14.9% APR*)

StarTech.com.png View brand store >

Key Features

  • / NFS storage over Ethernet

Stock Code: 1633333 | Part No: PEX40GQSFDPI

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase your network speed

This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections

With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberPEX40GQSFDPI
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameDual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
Marketing InformationGet fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel(r) controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime. Increase your network speed This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps. Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations. Add scalable network connections With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution. Enhance your network capabilities The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity. The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Packaged Quantity1
Product Type40Gigabit Ethernet Card
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot TypeQSFP+
Interfaces/Ports
Host InterfacePCI Express x8
Total Number of Ports2
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedServer/Workstation
Network & Communication
Network Technology40GBase-SR4 / 40GBAse-LR4
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Height20.3 mm
Width121.9 mm
Depth180.3 mm
Weight (Approximate)260 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

StarTech.com - PEX40GQSFDPI
StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - 40G Network Interface Card

PEX40GQSFDPI

£361.25 Inc VAT

WAS £364.99

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone