24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

PEX1000MMSC

 StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m, PEX1000MMSC

Key Features

  • 1 Port - 1000Base-FX - Internal

Part No: PEX1000MMSC

Stock Code: 1979906

MORE INFO ▼

£114.00 Inc VAT

WAS £121.39 SAVE £8.00

Add To Basket

2 In Stock for Delivery

FINANCE

0% for 4 Months with PayPal Credit

or from £10.24 per month

Click for more information ►

DELIVERY OPTIONS

FREE Delivery, or
By Wednesday 30th if ordered by 4pm

Click to view delivery information ►

STORE COLLECTION

Collect from over 2,500 shops in the UK.

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds.

Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberPEX1000MMSC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product ModelPEX1000MMSC
Product NameFiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Card
Marketing InformationThe PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. More from the Manufacturer
Packaged Quantity1
Interfaces/Ports
Host InterfacePCI Express
General Information
Product TypeGigabit Ethernet Card
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedPC
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Network & Communication
Network Technology1000Base-FX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Height83.1 mm
Width109 mm
Thickness20.1 mm
Weight (Approximate)80 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

StarTech.com - PEX1000MMSC

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m PEX1000MMSC

£114.00 Inc VAT

WAS £121.39 SAVE £8.00

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone
>