22 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read  our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% Offers

TP-Link MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter

MC112CS

 TP-Link MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter,
TP-Link.png

Key Features

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX Standards
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault
  • Adopts WDM Technology / Transmitting and Receiving Data on One Single Fiber

Part No: MC112CS

Stock Code: N067511

MORE INFO ▼

£23.99 Inc VAT

WAS £37.49 SAVE £14.00

Request Stock Alert

Coming Soon

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

What This Product Does

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Features

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extend fiber distance up to 20km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
Loading

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

 

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerTP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Miscellaneous
Additional Information
  • Transmitted Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Received Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • General Information
    Manufacturer Part NumberMC112CS
    Physical Characteristics
    Height27.9 mm
    Form FactorExternal
    General Information
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tp-link.com
    Brand NameTP-LINK
    Physical Characteristics
    Width94.0 mm
    Media & Performance
    Maximum Distance Supported20 km
    Physical Characteristics
    Depth73.7 mm
    Media & Performance
    Network Technology10/100Base-TX
    Network Technology100Base-FX
    General Information
    Product ModelMC112CS
    Product NameMC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
    Number of SC Ports1

    Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

    CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

    Product Reviews

    TP-Link - MC112CS

    TP-Link MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter MC112CS

    £23.99 Inc VAT

    WAS £37.49 SAVE £14.00

    Request Stock Alert
    Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone