Price Match Promise24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% OffersPay in 3 Interest Free Instalments with Klarna
 US100A20FXSC, StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter

StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter

US100A20FXSC

£154.99 Inc VAT

RRP £213.99

Add To Basket

11 In Stock with 30 days free returns

0% for 4 Months

From £13.92 a month

(14.9% APR*)

StarTech.com.png View brand store >

Key Features

  • 100BaseFX SC - USB 2.0 to Ethernet Network Adapter
  • 100Base-FX SC optical transceiver

Stock Code: 6124462 | Part No: US100A20FXSC

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

This USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 100Mbps Ethernet network connection and 100BaseFX SC optical transceiver.

Fiber-optic SC port

With an optical transceiver for 100Base-FX networks, the USB to fiber converter delivers network connectivity with a maximum range of 2 km over multimode fiber.

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

For reliable fiber connectivity, this USB to fiber-optic converter protects your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks of sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 2.0 to fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you're on the go.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The USB fiber-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows and Linux®. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

The US100A20FXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberUS100A20FXSC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameUSB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC
Marketing InformationThis USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows(r) and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 100Mbps Ethernet network connection and 100BaseFX SC optical transceiver. Fiber-optic SC port With an opticaltransceiverfor 100Base-FX networks, the USB to fiber converter delivers network connectivity with a maximum range of 2 km over multimode fiber. Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity For reliable fiber connectivity, this USB to fiber-optic converter protectsyour network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks of sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability. Easy portability Compact and portable, this USB 2.0 to fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you're on the go. Plug and play Get up and running quickly. The USB fiber-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows and Linux. When you plug the adapterinto a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network. The US100A20FXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
USBYes
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported2 km
Miscellaneous
Package Contents - USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC - 1 x quick-start guide
Environmental CertificationWEEE / RoHS
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorExternal
Height20 mm
Width55 mm
Depth260 mm
Weight (Approximate)100 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
Power Description
Power SourceUSB

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - US100A20FXSC
StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter

US100A20FXSC

£154.99 Inc VAT

RRP £213.99

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone