Price Match Promise24 Years in TechFree and Easy ReturnsOrder up to midnight and receive DPD next day delivery with a 60 minute time slot on selected products. Find out more.Read our ReviewsPayPal Credit 0% OffersPay in 3 Interest Free Instalments with Klarna
 US1GA30SXSC, StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC 3.0 GbE Network Adapter

StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC - USB 3.0 to GbE Network Adapter

US1GA30SXSC

£254.99 Inc VAT

RRP £366.99

Add To Basket

In Stock with 30 days free returns

0% for 4 Months

From £12.24 a month

(14.9% APR*)

From £8.72 a month

(14.9% APR*)

StarTech.com.png View brand store >

Key Features

  • 1000Base-SX 1X9 SC optical transceiver

Stock Code: 6156768 | Part No: US1GA30SXSC

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

SPECIFICATION

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

PRODUCT OVERVIEW -

Overview

This USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 1000Mbps Ethernet network connection and 1000Base-SX SC optical transceiver.

Fiber-optic SC port

The USB to fiber-optic converter is equipped with an optical transceiver for 1000Base-SX networks, providing network connectivity with a maximum range of 550 m over multimode fiber.

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

This USB to fiber converter provides reliable connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with RJ45 networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 3.0 fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you're on the go.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux®. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

The US1GA30SXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER +

From the Manufacturer

SPECIFICATIONS +

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberUS1GA30SXSC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com/uk
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameUSB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC
Marketing InformationThis USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows(r) and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 1000Mbps Ethernet network connection and 1000Base-SX SC optical transceiver. Fiber-optic SC port The USB to fiber-optic converter is equipped with an optical transceiver for 1000Base-SX networks, providing network connectivity with a maximum range of 550 m over multimode fiber. Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity This USB to fiber converter provides reliable connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with RJ45 networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability. Easy portability Compact and portable, this USB 3.0 fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you're on the go. Plug and play Get up and running quickly. The converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux(r). When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network. The US1GA30SXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
USBYes
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported550 m
Miscellaneous
Package Contents - USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC - 1 x Quick-Start Guide
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEE / RoHS
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics
Height20.3 mm
Width55.9 mm
Depth259.1 mm
Weight (Approximate)99.2 g
Power Description
Power SourceUSB
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Please note: Pictures are for illustration only. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the specification before ordering.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS +

Product Reviews

VIEW ACCESSORIES

StarTech.com - US1GA30SXSC
StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC - USB 3.0 to GbE Network Adapter

US1GA30SXSC

£254.99 Inc VAT

RRP £366.99

Add To Basket
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube LinkedIn Phone