Returns Overview

We are sure you will be pleased with your purchase from box.co.uk. However, unfortunately there may be occasions when you will need to return items to us.

Non Receipt of Items

If you have not received your items you must let us know within 7 days from the estimated delivery date. Once we know you have not received your item we will investigate the matter fully both internally and with our carriers. Unfortunately we cannot investigate non receipt deliveries after this time has elapsed. Investigations into lost parcels can take up to 14 days. Refunds or replacements will not be issued until the investigation is complete.

Returns using your own method of delivery

If you elect to return the defective product to us using your own method of delivery, we will refund up to £3.50 of the costs incurred by you. This will only be refunded upon the receipt of proof of the carriage costs.

Products Damaged in Transit

If your product is damaged in transit, we ask that you report it to us within 3 working days (24 hours for our business customers). If the items are visibly damaged on receipt, it's best to sign the carrier's delivery note accordingly. Items should be returned in their original packaging complete with all accessories and documentation. Once received back into our warehouse, we'll issue a replacement or full refund to you via your original payment method.

Products Dead On Arrival (Up to 30 Days)

If you feel your item is faulty on arrival, we would advise contacting the manufacturer to trouble shoot the issue before organising a return with ourselves. Whilst we are happy to assist with items that fail within the units DOA period, in most cases goods that are at first thought to be faulty actually work. Often instruction books are poorly written or an item is slightly complicated to use, therefore are diagnosed as faulty by the end user incorrectly. Goods returned with no fault found are subject to a handling fee, so we wish to rule out this happening by performing trouble shooting with the manufacturer first. The handling fee can be avoided by running diagnostics with the manufacturer and if a fault is actually confirmed, obtaining the return to vendor authorisation or DOA code. As handling fees are the last thing we want for our customers, the call to the manufacturers technical helpline can often resolve the issue and prevent any unnecessary returns or inconvenience, saving you both time and handling fees for items found to be in full working order.

Once the trouble shooting has been completed, if unfortunately a fault is confirmed, please complete our online RMA request form and we will work to resolve the issue for you swiftly.

Manufacturer Tel No DOA Period DOA Code Required
Toshiba 01932841600 30 Days N
Asus 01442265548 30 Days N
HP 02076600596 30 Days N
Lenovo 08442491112 30 Days Y
Lenovo Business 08705500900 7 Days Y
Samsung 03307267864 30 Days Y
Acer 03717601000 30 Days N
MSI 08708200009 30 Days N
Cube 01212020042 30 Days Y

Items should be returned in their original packaging complete with all accessories and documentation. Once we have verified the fault, we'll issue a replacement or full refund to you via your original payment method.

Products Faulty Within The Warranty Period (After 30 Days)

If unfortunately your item(s) become faulty outside of the units DOA period, but is still within the warranty period of the unit, the quickest resolution would be to contact the manufacturer directly. On most occasions, they will arrange a collection and repair at no cost to yourself. It can take up to 30 days for the issue with your item to be resolved and the unit returned to yourself, but please be aware it can take longer depending on the manufacturer and the complexity of the problem. If you have purchased an open box or graded item, please complete our online RMA form as the warranty with the item will be fulfilled by ourselves directly.

Whilst we are happy to deal with the manufacturer on your behalf, we advise the quickest route for repair is to send it directly to the manufacturer (our designated repair centre) as sending the item to us to deal with the manufacturer does add an additional layer of administration to the repair process and ultimately increases the overall repair time (as worst case scenario, up to 3-5 weeks extra).

Manufacturer Tel No
ACER 03717601000
ACER IRELAND 0818202210
ADOBE 02073650735
AOC 08082343510
ARCHOS 02079490115
ASUS 01442265548
BELKIN 01933352000
BENQ 09067533443
BROTHER 08444999444
BUFFALO 08453511005
CANON 08443690100
COOLERMASTER 01617680632
CUBE 01212020042
D LINK 08718733000
DELL 08444443600
EPSON (HOME) 01952607111
EPSON (BUSINESS) 08714237766
GIGABYTE 01908322878
HANNSG 08718552425
HP 02076600596
IIYAMA 08448460884
KINGSTON 01932738950
LENOVO HOME 08442491112
LENOVO BUSINESS 08705500900
LEXMARK 08707337100
LG (MONITORS) 08448475454
LOGITECH (PC ACC) 01735870900
LYNX 01282776776
MAD CATZ 01633883110
MICROSOFT 08706010100
MORPHY RICHARDS 08448710960
MSI 08708200009
NETGEAR 08448754000
NIKON 03301230932
OPTOMA 01923691865
PANASONIC 08448443852
PHILIPS 08003316015
REVO 01555666161
SAMSUNG 03307267864
SANDISK 02073654193
SANYO 01923246363
SEAGATE 02074324618
SWANN 02030270979
SYMANTEC (NORTON) 08702431080
TARGUS 02077440330
TOSHIBA 01932841600
TRITTON 0845058418
VERBATIM 01784439781
VIEW SONIC 02073828250
WESTERN DIGITAL 080027549338
ZYXEL 08451220307

Pixel Faults for LCD Screens

Our displays adhere to ISO 13406-2. Please click here to see more information.

Open Box/Graded/Ex Display Products

All warranty for Open Box/Graded/Ex Display products is covered under a return to base warranty by box.co.uk. Warranty varies depending on grade, please click here for breakdown.

If You Change Your Mind (CCR)

You may cancel the contract under the Consumer Contract Regulations by notifying us in writing, no later than 14 calendar days after we deliver the goods that you are cancelling the contract for.

You may not cancel your contract with us under the Consumer Contract Regulations where any computer software has been unsealed by you. We will not accept the return of software where the cellophane on software has been opened or software has been installed. Unless the software is part of a package (e.g. the software is included by the manufacturer in the box of a PC and the PC is faulty).

The item must not be used and must be 'as new' when returned to us. If the item does not include the original packaging a charge may be made. We reserve the right to make a minimum charge of £50 to restore a used computer back to factory default settings. Please note you cannot return a used computer to us under the Consumer Contract Regulations.

Under the Consumer Contract Regulations, you have a statutory duty throughout the period of cancellation, to retain possession of the goods that have been delivered and take reasonable care of them.

If you cancel the contract under the Consumer Contract Regulations you must return the goods to us at your own expense. You must take reasonable care to ensure that Box Limited receives the goods and the goods are not damaged in transit. Failure to do so might result in a breach of your statutory duty to take reasonable care and Box Limited will have a right of action against you to withhold a refund. If you cancel the contract under the Consumer Contract Regulations and do not return the goods as required, we may charge you our direct costs of recovering the goods

Please note: Consumer Contract Regulations do not apply to businesses or Trade sales.

How To Organise A Return

You can request a return using our easy to use, online returns system which can be accessed here.

In addition to this policy you should also refer to our general Terms and Conditions of Sale.

How to package items to return to us

Shipping with original Manufacturer’s Packaging

Original packaging is usually designed to ship the product once, not multiple times. Reuse can weaken the packaging and place the inside product at risk. Overboxing provides extra integrity for the weakened original manufacturer’s packaging.

Inspect the original packaging to ensure that the cushioning material and box are intact and unbroken. Make any repairs with pressure-sensitive adhesive plastic tape that is at least 2” wide. Pack the product using all the original packaging components.

Place outer carton into a black polythene bag so as to conceal the identity of the item you are returning, and place shipping label on the outside of this bag once taped up securely.

 

Shipping without original Manufacturer’s Packaging.

Wrap the computer or peripheral with at least 3” to 4” of air-cellular cushioning material such as bubble wrap.

Place the wrapped item inside a sturdy outer box. Accessories that are wrapped in appropriate amounts of cushioning can also be placed in any open spaces of the box.

Fill all spaces with additional cushioning so that the wrapped item fits tightly inside the box.

Close and seal both the top and bottom of the box with 3 strips of pressure-sensitive plastic tape that is at least 2” wide.

Tape all seams or flaps.

Place outer carton into a black polythene bag so as to conceal the identity of the item you are returning, and place shipping label on the outside of this bag once taped up securely.

Click here if you would like to use our online returns system.

Online Returns

Custom PCs
Powered by MSI
Razer Chroma
Kingston Memory Configurato
Visit our Minworth Store near Birmingham
Finance Now Available
Clearance Area
Why Choose Box Free Delivery Click and Collect 5 Star Reviews Visit our showroom
Brother Printers
TVs
Sign up to our mailing list